Development of new diagnosis and treatment procedures based on chemokine network for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2016-2017)
Keio University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Hiroya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20265838)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords食道扁平上皮癌 / ケモカイン / CXCL12 / IL-8 / CCL5 / CCR5 / CCR3 / CCR1 / CXCR4 / CXCR2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) is one of the deadliest cancers worldwide. The purpose of this study was to develop a new method for evaluating the degree of malignancy of ESCC and a novel therapeutic approach for ESCC focusing on chemokine network. Immunohistochemical analysis of the past surgical specimen revealed that positive expression of CXCL12-CXCR4, IL8-CXCR2, and CCL5-CCR5 were the independent prognostic factors as well as histological stage, and the number of expressing networks had correlation with poor prognosis. Secondly, we reported that the proliferative ability of ESCC overexpressing or exposed to above mentioned chemokine were significantly enhanced compared with wildtype cells in vitro. Third, the antagonists of chemokine receptors inhibited the tumor growth of ESCC in vivo. Taken together, chemokine network was not only a promising biomarker but also a novel molecular target for inhibiting ESCC proliferation.