Development of novel diagnostic methods and therapies based on microRNAs regulating MMP9 expression in esophageal cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Miyashita Masao  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀場 光二  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10328833)
山田 真吏奈  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508621)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsmiRNA / 食道癌 / 外科 / MMP-9
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we focused on the MMP-9 expression in esophageal cancer cells. First, we observed increased expression of MMP-9,CD147,MCT-1 in esophageal cancer cells of the patients, which was correlated not only with malignant phenotypes of the cancer such as cancer invasion and lymph node metastasis but also the survival of the patients. Next we performed cell proliferation assays and scratch tests and also measured miRNA expression in several cell lines. The TE-1 cell line showed the highest expression levels of MMP-9 and the highest mobility in the scratch tests. Accordingly, we analyzed miRNA expression profiles of the TE-1 cell line by the miRNA array. We showed enhance miRNA expression.