Usefulness of plasma substance P concentration as a predictive factor for aspiration after esophagectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Takushi  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (10324782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今本 治彦  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80351609)
木村 豊  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80716994)
今野 元博  近畿大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00278681)
新海 政幸  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (80340793)
安田 篤  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (60351615)
白石 治  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70388536)
岩間 密  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (20548648)
加藤 寛章  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30460900)
田中 裕美子  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90642877)
平木 洋子  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10709661)
曽我部 俊介  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsサブスタンスP / 嚥下反射 / 誤嚥 / 無症候性脳梗塞 / 食道癌術後 / 嚥下機能 / 肺炎 / 食道切除 / 不顕性脳梗塞 / 食道癌 / 嚥下機能障害 / 不顕性誤嚥 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophagectomy has a high risk of postoperative aspiration, which likely leads to severe pneumonia. Aspiration due to impaired swallowing movement has been improved by the refinement of surgical procedure and an intervention of swallowing rehabilitation, while aspiration due to decreased swallowing reflex remains a challenge. Swallowing reflex is regulated by substance P (SP) that is secreted by a stimulus of the brain. So, we investigated whether preoperative plasma SP value associated with subclinical cerebral infarction and pre- and post-operative swallowing function or not. Subclinical cerebral infarction reported to be observed in a half of the elderly aged over 60 years old was observed in only 5% of the study patients. However, the patients with low plasma SP level had postoperative swallowing dysfunction and showed a significantly high aspiration rate. Therefore, plasma SP value was suggested to be useful for predicting postoperative swallowing function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後社会の高齢化と共にますます術後の誤嚥は大きな問題となってくる。特に術式の改良やリハビリテーションの介入では改善できない嚥下反射低下例への対応がその鍵を握る。しかし、術前には嚥下運動で代償されているため術後の嚥下障害を予測しにくい。血中サブスタンスP(SP)濃度の測定により客観的かつ簡便に予測することができれば、SP濃度を上げる薬物介入(ACE阻害薬、アマンタジン、シロスタゾール等)により予防または改善を図ることができる。この結果は食道癌術後だけに限らず、高齢患者の全てに適応できることから汎用性も高く、誤嚥性肺炎の発症を未然に防ぐことで患者QOLと共に医療費削減にも大いに貢献すると考える。