Epigenetic alterations related to efficacy of neoadjuvant therapy before esophagectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamada Kazuhiko  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 医長 (70401081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河村 由紀  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他, 消化器病態生理研究室長 (10392391)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌 / 食道扁平上皮癌 / 化学放射線療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC) is an aggressive form of cancer. Surgery and combined therapies, such as chemotherapy, radiotherapy, or synchronous chemoradiotherapy, have significantly developed in the past several years. To improve the survival rate of ESCC, identifying new markers to predict efficacy of preoperative chemotherapy and/or irradiation is urgently needed. The aim of this study is to identify differences in gene expression and epigenetic alterations between between responders and non-responders who have received neoadjuvant chemotherapy or chemoradiotherapy before esophagectomy for ESCC. We performed integrative transcriptomics by RNA sequencing and methylome sequencing by methyl-DNA immunoprecipitation (MeDIP) analysis. We found genes whose expression levels were different between responders and non-responders; however, there was no difference in their DNA methylation levels between responders and non-responders.