| Project/Area Number |
15K10125
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | National Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center |
Principal Investigator |
Morita Masaru 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 統括診療部長 (30294937)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
江頭 明典 独立行政法人国立病院機構別府医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, その他 (00419524)
藤 也寸志 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 院長 (20217459)
沖 英次 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70380392)
佐伯 浩司 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80325448)
益田 宗幸 独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 頭頸科部長 (90284504)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 食道癌 / 頭頸部癌 / 喫煙 / 飲酒 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / メチル化 / 上皮間葉移行 / 重複癌 / 酸化的DNA損傷 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify the molecular mechanism of development and progression of upper-aerodigestive tract (UADT: head and neck and esophagus) cancer induced by cigarette smoking and alcohol drinking, paying special attention to multi-centric carcinogenesis. Conclusions: 1) Both smoking and drinking may induce DNA global hypomethylation, which relates to multi-centric carcinogenesis of the esophagus. 2) Both heavy smoking and heavy drinking are frequently observed patients younger than 50 years compared with elder patients with esophageal cancer. These habits may relate to multiple occurrence of UADT cancer in young patients. 3) SIP1, one of the molecules involved in the epithelial- mesenchymal transition, is correlated with progression of esophageal cancer.