Pharmacogenomic analysis of biomarker that predict adverse events associated with 5-fluorouracil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ohnuma Shinobu  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70451565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 剛  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (50291258)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsDPYD / MTHFR / OPRT / TYMS / 5-FU / splicing / 遺伝子多型 / DPD / 有害事象 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / ABC transporter
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the association between 5-fluorouracil (5-FU)-related adverse events (AEs) in Japanese patients with gastrointestinal cancer treated with 5-FU and the patient genotypes DPYD, MTHFR, OPRT, and TYMS. Methods: Sequence analyses of 33 gene polymorphisms in four genes were performed using genomic DNA extracted from peripheral blood mononuclear cells of 88 patients with gastric (n = 30) or colorectal (n = 58) cancer. The associations between the incidence of AEs and each genotype were statistically analyzed. Results: The patients carrying any one of three DPYD SNPs (c.496A>G, c.1905+1G>A, and c.2303C>A) showed statistically significant associations with the incidence of AEs, especially fatigue, and the MTHFR SNP c.1298A>C was significantly associated with the incidence of neutropenia. Conclusion: These findings suggest that the genetic polymorphisms of DPYD and MTHFR may be predictive factors for the occurrence of severe 5-FU-related AEs.