ES cell-specific transcription factor ZFP57 promotes liver metastasis of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takamura Hiroyuki  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40377396)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsZFP57 / 大腸癌 / 肝転移 / Zfp57
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In liver metastatic experiments using human colorectal cancer cell lines, liver polymetastasis occurred with high frequency in the case of ZFP57-overexpressing cells, while control cells produced only oligometastasis. When we examined the relationship between the clinicopathological feature of colorectal cancer and ZFP57 overexpression using clinical specimens, liver metastasis-positive cases were more frequently associated with ZFP57 overexpression than negative cases in primary lesions of colorectal cancer. In addition, the expression level of ZFP57 showed significant correlations with that of NANOG, a metastasis-related gene. We also found that ZFP57 overexpression results in reduced disease-free survival rate of patients in colorectal cancer.
This study demonstrated that ZFP57 plays an important role in liver metastasis of colorectal cancer. ZFP57 would be a novel target molecule of treatment for liver metastasis of colorectal cancer.