Mechanisms of liver metastasis via alteration of miRNA expression in gastrointinal malignancies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Hirotoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70397389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今野 弘之  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 学長 (00138033)
Research Collaborator Murakami Tomohiro  浜松医科大学, 大学院生
Ishimatsu Hisato  浜松医科大学, 大学院生
Baba Satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授
Kitagawa Masatoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授
Kitagawa Kyoko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 肝転移 / 腫瘍間質 / 微小環境 / tenascin C / 大腸癌 / 腫瘍周囲間質 / 消化管間質腫瘍 / 予後予測マーカー / 癌 / マイクロアレイ / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify mechanisms of liver metastasis, microRNA expression was analyzed in colorectal cancer (CRC) stroma and gastrointestinal stromal tumors (GISTs). In CRC, suppression of miR-198 in tumor stroma appears to form a metastasis-permissive environment that can elevate tenascin C to promote liver metastasis. Tenascin C expression in CRC stroma was identified as a novel molecular marker of CRC to predict postoperative liver metastasis. In GIST, overexpression of miR-122 and concomitant suppression of CAT1, and suppression of miR-133b and concomitant overexpression of fascin-1 protein appear to play important roles in the development of liver metastasis.