Comprehensive analysis of microRNAs associated with peritoneal dissemination of colorectal cancer and treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fujikawa Hiroyuki  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40616091)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00422824)
井上 靖浩  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 客員准教授 (20324535)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腹膜播種 / microRNA / 肝転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify miRNA biomakers for peritoneal metastasis in colorectal cancer and to clarify the funtional mechanism of these miRNAs for development of peritoneal metastasis, we performed array-based comprehesive analysis. From this result, we demonstrated that serum miR-1290 was significantly increased in CRC patients compared to healthy volunteers, and increased serum miR-1290 was significantly correlated with recurrence and poor survival in CRC. Especially, serum miR-1290 was significantly increased in CRC patients harboring peritoneal metastasis, and suggested that serum miR-1290 might be used as a predictive biomarker for peritoneal metastasis in CRC patients.