Cancer antigen-specific CTL induction and immune cell therapy using cancer antigen peptide, T cell co-stimulation, and immunosuppressive cell regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Miyake Toru  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70581924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 直美  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30572474)
谷 眞至  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60236677)
清水 智治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70402708)
目片 英治  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80314152)
村田 聡  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90239525)
Research Collaborator Pham Minh Ngoc  , 大学院生
Kojima MASATSUGU  , 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords免疫細胞治療 / 養子免疫 / 抗体療法 / 補助刺激 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害 / 腫瘍免疫 / OX40補助刺激 / 細胞治療 / 免疫治療 / 免疫チェックポイント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main problems of anti-tumor immune cell therapy are followings; there is a limitation of the number of tumor-specific CTLs that can be induced; CTLs transferred to tumor bearing host cannot proliferate in vivo, lose their function, and undergo apoptosis.
We studied to develop a method by which HER2-specific CTL transferred into the HER2-positive breast tumor-bearing mouse can proliferate in the tumor-bearing environment and maintain antitumor activity. As a result, we have demonstrated that tumor Ag-specific CTLs that were generated in vitro in the presence of an MHC-class I-restricted peptide and OX40 co-stimulation are early-differentiated effector T cells and also have the ability to eradicate tumors, and the potential for expansion and maintenance in tumor-bearing host.