Targeting metabolic reprogramming in KRAS-mutated colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Suguru  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (10362500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河田 健二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90322651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / FDG-PET検査 / KRAS遺伝子 / 糖代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of studies have shown that KRAS mutations in colorectal cancer (CRC) result in the lack of response to anti-EGFR-based therapy. From the analysis with the 55 metastatic CRC tumors, no significant correlation was found between SUVmax and KRAS status. We next analyzed only tumors larger than 10mm to minimize bias of partial volume effect, and found that SUVmax was significantly higher in the KRAS mutated group than in the wild-type group. KRAS status could be predicted with an accuracy of 71.4% when a SUVmax cutoff value of 6.0 was used. FDG-PET/CT scans might be useful for predicting the KRAS status of metastatic CRC.Moreover, we found that KRAS mutation in CRC caused alteration in amino acid metabolism. We demonstrated that the expression of asparagine synthetase (ASNS), an enzyme that synthesizes asparagine from aspartate, was upregulated by mutated KRAS. ASNS might be a novel therapeutic target against CRCs with mutated KRAS.