Application of induced colon cancer stem cells to elucidation of the molecular basis of cancer stem cell property in colon cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA NOBU  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (70571454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 義治  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60273455)
久森 重夫  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50534351)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AOI Takashi  神戸大学, 科学技術イノベーション研究科, 教授 (00546997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 人工癌幹細胞 / 大腸癌 / 幹細胞生物学 / iPS細胞技術 / 転写因子 / 大腸癌幹細胞 / 多様性形成 / 薬剤排泄能 / 転写因子ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molecular mechanisms underlying the acquisition and maintenance of cancer stem cell (CSC) properties in cancer cells is still unclear because of their rarity in clinical samples.
For establishing a system to develop new therapies and diagnostic technology targeting CSCs, this study aimed to uncover the molecular basis of CSC properties in induced colon CSCs derived from SW480 cells by introducing defined transcriptional factors. In this study, we elucidated the impact of each transduced factor on acquired biological properties in the induced colon CSCs, and also investigated essential genes for maintenance of CSC properties in the cells, using global gene expression profiling with microarray analysis.