| Project/Area Number |
15K10140
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | National Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch |
Principal Investigator |
Uemura Mamoru 独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (10528483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
水島 恒和 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座教授 (00527707)
河合 賢二 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (10717599)
波多 豪 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80749747)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 大腸癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 低プロテアソーム活性 / 治療抵抗性 / プロテアソーム活性 / 低酸素 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Low proteasome activity cells (LPACs) had a significantly increased capacity for radioresistance and chemoresistance (5-fluorouracil and oxaliplatin), significantly lower reactive oxygen species activity, and significantly increased sphere formation capacity compared with non-LPACs. The number of cells in the G0-G1 phase was significantly higher among LPACs. Subcutaneous injection of as few as 20 LPACs led to tumor formation in immunologically incompetent mice. Microarray analysis revealed that the expression of EP300-interacting inhibitor of differentiation 3 (EID3) was significantly increased in LPACs. In vitro assay revealed that EID3 positively controlled cell proliferation and treatment resistance. The high expression of EID3 was an adverse prognostic indicator in patients with colorectal cancer (P=0.0400).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌治療において、癌幹細胞の制御が重要であり、そのためには、癌幹細胞分離や、癌幹細胞の治療抵抗性機序の解明等が重要である。本研究では、癌幹細胞を従来の表面マーカーのみではなく、癌幹細胞の細胞生物学的特徴に着目し癌幹細胞の分離を試みつつ、治療抵抗性や癌幹細胞性付与に関わる因子及び標的遺伝子を解明し、これを制御することにより、癌幹細胞の産出を抑制し癌の根治につながる新たな治療法を創出することを目標とした。 本研究では、低プロテアソーム活性が大腸癌幹細胞性と関連があり、EID3遺伝子が癌幹細胞の治療抵抗性に関連している可能性を示した。今後新たなる治療標的と成り得ると思われた。