Development of the new treatment strategy targeting microRNA which controls histone de-methylase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yasuo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (00452897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 馬場 祥史  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (20599708)
宮本 裕士  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80551259)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsJMJD3 / microRNA / EZH2 / 大腸癌 / mir186-5p
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified microRNA, miR186-5p which suppress the expression of histone de-methylase JMJD3 with enzyme activity opposite to EZH2. We confirmed that the suppression of JMJD3, CDH1, VASH1, and TFAP2E by the over-expression of miR186-5p in colon cancer cell line. We confirmed that cisplatin sensitivity was increased when I controlled expression of histone methylase EZH2 in colon cancer cell line.