Development of biomarkers for stage II and III colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Takenoshita Seiichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10167489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡山 洋和  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20583397)
坂本 渉  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40622337)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / 予後バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the standard treatment with curative surgery and adjuvant chemotherapy, approximately 15-30% of patients with stage II and III colorectal cancer (CRC) will experience disease relapse. We attempted to develop prognostic and predictive biomarkers for postoperative stage II and III CRC that can identify patients with high-risk of recurrence or cancer-death. Using multiple independent cohorts of stage II and III CRC based on microarray, RNA-sequence and immunohistochemistry, we identified several genes that were significantly associated with relapse after surgery. We found that genes and protein expressed by cancer stroma were significantly associated with relapse-free survival in multiple datasets, particularly in stage II colon cancer. Also, some genes were found to be associated with cancer-specific survival in stage III CRC. Collectively, we identified several candidates for the biomarker development for stage II and III CRC, and our finding warrants further investigations.