Prevention of radiation enteritis using Juzentaihoto enhanced anti-oxidant action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Fumikazu  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 病院教授 (40316063)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords放射線性腸炎 / 十全大補湯 / 黄耆 / 漢方薬 / ミトコンドリア / 漢方 / 抗酸化作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the preventive and therapeutic effects on the rat radiation enteritis by Juzentaihoto which enhanced anti-oxidant action with increased Ougi (the modified Juzentaihoto). Especially focusing on the mitochondrial functions, we examined whether enhanced Juzentaihoto could prevent irradiation induced apoptosis of rat intestinal cells through preservation of the mitochondrial functions. Our data indicated that the modified Juzentaihoto could enhance the anti-oxidant activity of rat inetestinal mitochondria and could reduce the number of apoptotic cell of rat intestinal cells after irradiation, yet could not prevent the intestinal injury from irradiation.