Development of new cancer immunotherapy focused on the subset of dendritic cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Kenji  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30398458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧藤 克也  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00254540)
山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
堀田 司  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (50244744)
勝田 将裕  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50464673)
横山 省三  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90398462)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords樹状細胞 / 癌ワクチン / 樹状細胞サブセット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD8α positive dendritic cells are superior in the ability to induce cytotoxic T cells (CTLs) in mice and specifically express chemokine receptor XCR1.We examined whether the cancer antigen could elicit a strong immune response and lead to an antitumor effect by delivering a cancer antigen to CD8α dendritic cells via the chemokine receptor XCR1 and its ligand XCL1. XCL1-antigen complex in which XCL1 and cancer antigen were bound was prepared. Peptides derived from Ovalbmin (OVA) and AH-1 were used as antigens. Immunization of mice with XCL1-OVA antigen complex significantly enhanced CTL induction. After mice were immunized with the complex, mice were inoculated with tumor cells expressing the OVA antigen. Then the tumor proliferation was significantly suppressed in immunized mice.