Monitoring of epithelial-mesenchymal transition related genes underlying cancer metastasis and invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJINAKA Shingo  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10338923)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 浩一  自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70332369)
力山 敏樹  自治医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80343060)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords上皮間葉系移行 / 大腸がん / 転移 / VEGF / Liquid Biopsy / VFGF / VFGFリガンド / 大腸癌 / 転移のメカニズム / 腫瘍内不均一性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increasing evidence suggests that epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) plays an important role in tumor progression and metastasis formation but there is no evidence in human tumors. It may be the great diversity in cellular organization, known as intratumor heterogeneity. We calculated the expression ratios between the tumor center and invasive front in each tumor. This approach enabled recognition of the activation of the VEGF and Wnt signaling pathways, which were involved in metastasis via promotion of EMT. They were preferentially activated at the invasive front in metastatic tumors. Furthermore, we found 20 % of colorectal patients showed the overexpression of VEGF-A and they were more likely to relapse and metastasize.