Development of cancer predictive diagnosis and therapy using new biomarker of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Iinums Hisae  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (30147102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋口 陽二郎  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251253)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsColon cancer / Liquid biopsy / CTC / microRNA / exosome / cell- free DNA / Biomarker / 大腸癌 / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム / circulating tumor DNA / リキッドバイオシー / 再発予測診断 / 治療効果モニタリング / 血漿 / 遺伝子解析 / 次世代シークエンス / シングルセル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In a liquid biopsy of colorectal cancer patients, the usefulness as a biomarker of circulating tumor cells (CTC), plasma exosome-encapsulating microRNA, plasma cell free DNA was examined. CTC, microRNA and cell-free DNA were useful as cancer recurrence and prognostic markers. Analysis of CTC with the next generation sequence revealed a new genetic mutation in CTC of the recurrent case. microRNA-21 (miR-21) and miR-X were excellent markers for early diagnosis of colorectal cancer. The gene mutation of cell free DNA was correlated with the results of RECIST, and it was confirmed that cell free DNA was able to predict treatment effect earlier than CT.