| Project/Area Number |
15K10151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2016-2017) Tokyo Medical University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松野 直徒 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (00231598)
梨井 康 国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 移植免疫研究室, 室長 (60321890)
内藤 宗和 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10384984)
渡辺 賢 首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (60191798)
伊藤 正裕 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232471)
平井 宗一 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70516054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 高圧ガス保存法 / 一酸化炭素 / 酸素 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 小腸 / ラット / イヌ / 肺 / 高圧ガス保存 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The transplantation medicine has been established as a common approach to therapy. However, it is difficult to storage the small intestine and survival rate after transplantation is lower than other organs. The limitation time of storage for isolated small intestine is very short (6 to 8 hours), because of the weakness against ischemia. Therefore, the novel methods for avoiding the ischemia injury are desired. Recently, we developed a new organ preservation method using mixed high pressure gas of carbon monoxide and oxygen. The aim of this study is to preserve the small intestine in this method. In the long-term (24h) preservation of rat and dog's small intestine, although the part of mucosa was dropped, active peristaltic movement was confirmed. These results indicated that the preservation method using mixed high pressure gas is useful for the small intestine regardless of the size.