Clinical trial of peptide vaccination with oral chemotherapy following curative resection for stage III colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Junichiro  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (90422948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉浦 史哲  近畿大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10580631)
奥野 清隆  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (30169239)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / ペプチドワクチン / 術後補助療法 / CTL反応 / 細胞障害性T細胞 / 細胞障害性Tリンパ球 / CTL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a phase II clinical trial involving patients with stage III CRC. All enrolled patients whose human leukocyte antigen (HLA)-A status was double-blinded were administered the same regime of a peptide vaccine and UFT/LV chemotherapy. The primary objective of the study was the comparison of relapse-free survival (RFS) in patients with HLA-A*2402 versus those without HLA-A*2402. A total of 46 patients were enrolled in the study. Three-year RFS was not significantly different between HLA-A*2402 matched and unmatched groups. Three-year RFS was significantly better in patients with positive CTL responses in the HLA-A*2402 matched group compared with those without. In conclusion, vaccination-induced immune responses combined with UFT/LV are positively associated with survival benefit in patients with HLA-A* 2402-positive stage III CRC.