Development of molecular marker and novel therapy for FAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamano Tomoki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00599318)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨田 尚裕  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00252643)
久保 秀司  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10441320)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords家族性大腸腺腫症 / マイクロRNA / バイオマーカー / デスモイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We looked for biomarker of FAP in plasma miRNA to detect existence of FAP and associated comorbidities. We compared plasma from five FAP patients before total proctocolectomy and three healthy volunteers using next generation sequence. Candidates included mir143-5p (7.6 times increase), mir143-3p (6.2 times increase), mir96-5p (10.9 times increase), mir183-5p (2.9 times increase), mir885-5p (one-eighth decrease). Among these candidates, we validated mir-143 because mir143-3p demonstrated high copy number in plasma. Decrease of mir143 in polyp of FAP patients was also reported. We measure relative expression of mir143 in eight FAP patients included three patients assessed by NGS. Relative expression of mir143 was 1.48, 1.28, 1.9, 1.46 and 0.76 in FAP patients before surgery. Relative expression of mir143 was 0.42, 0.44 and 0.2 in FAP patients after surgery. These data indicated mir143 expression might decrease after surgery, which meant polyposis influenced mir143 expression.