Genomic Profile of Responders to Preoperative Chemoradiotherapy for Advanced Rectal Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Takashi  公益財団法人がん研究会, 有明病院 消化器外科, 医長 (50625598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 誠一  公益財団法人がん研究会, がんプレシジョン医療研究センター 次世代がん研究シーズ育成プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (10334814)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords直腸がん / 術前放射線化学療法 / 全エクソンシークエンス / 直腸癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed whole-exome sequencing (n=74) using pre-treatment biopsies from patients with advanced rectal cancer treated with preoperative chemoradiotherapy (CRT). We identified five hypermutated tumors, all of which were responders. A comparative analysis among the non-hypermutated tumors (n=69) showed a significantly higher number of non-silent mutation and higher CD8+ T-cell infiltration in responders than in non-responders. Our finding suggests that mutation burden and resultant neoantigen burden before CRT might be a critical determinant of patient responses to CRT.