Elucidation of pathophysiology of Sinusoidal Obstruction Syndrome and development of new prevention and treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Hidehiro  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (00436825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮下 知治  金沢大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30397210)
太田 哲生  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (40194170)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肝類洞閉塞症候群 / 血小板 / veno-occlusive disease / シロスタゾール / モノクロタリン / 化学療法 / 肝類洞変則症候群 / 抗癌剤 / 肝類同閉塞症候群 / 好中球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic rejection after liver transplantation, anticancer agents such as oxaliplatin, and hematopoietic stem cell transplantation are cause sinusoid obstruction syndrome (SOS) characterized by splenomegaly and thrombocytopenia, resulting in liver dysfunction. SOS have the common feature of progressing chronically around the central vein (zone 3). If it is hypothesized that extravascular platelet aggregation in the Disse’s space cause of SOS, it will be possible to unify the series of pathogenesis that accompanies SOS. In this study, we aimed to confirm the state of platelet aggregation with rat SOS model and to examine the preventive effect of antiplatelet drug on SOS. We made rat SOS model with monocrotaline and discovered the presence of platelet aggregation in the Disse’s space around central vein (zone 3) with immunohistological examination and electron microscopy, and also certified that antiplatelet drug (cilostazol) has preventive effect for SOS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血小板は核を持たないため、通常のHE染色では組織内での存在を確認することができず、その重要性は認識されながらもこれまで研究が進展してこなかった。血小板からは様々な成長因子が分泌されることが知られており、血小板が原因であると仮定するとSOS以外にも敗血症時の肝障害や癌の転移など様々な病態を説明することができることから、今後の研究の発展が期待される。