Role of M-CSF in hepatocarcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
HOSOMURA Naohiro  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60402070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 寛  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40322127)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsマクロファージ / M-CSF / 肝細胞癌 / 肝マクロファージ / 血管新生因子 / 肝発癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim:The purpose of this study was to investigate effects of M-CSF receptor antagonist on HCC. Materials and Method:C57/BL6 mice were treated with diethyl nitrosamine (DEN) intraperitoneally. For treatment group, M-CSF receptor antagonist (GW2580) was treated every day. Incidence of tumors was assessed after treatment. Mouse HCC cells (MH134) were implanted to same strain C3H mice by subcutaneous injection (1 ×105/animal). Tumor progression was assessed after 3 weeks.In the nude mouse, human HCC cells (HuH7) were implanted by intra-splenic injection. Tumor progression in the spleen was assessed after 3 weeks.Result:Hepatic tumors diagnosed as hepatocellular adenoma or HCC were observed in animals treated with DEN. In contrast, tumor incidence was significantly reduced in DEN-treated animals with GW2580. Growth of implanted both of HCC was significantly inhibited by GW2580 in vivo. Conclusions:M-CSF and/or its receptor could be a new therapeutic target for HCC.