Research on personalized medicine against treatment-resistant liver cancer from the viewpoint of epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition and hierarchical replication ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Hiroaki  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 浩志  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科 副部長 (00572554)
浅岡 忠史  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60528470)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 治療抵抗性 / 形質転換 / 癌幹細胞 / 個別化治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical specimens based on clinical experiences have been fully utilized as features of existing treatment resistant lesions, and the results were also examined together with in vitro retrieval results using hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) cell lines.
The following involvements were confirmed; ① Epithelial mesenchymal transformation under hypoxic conditions against hepatocellular carcinoma, ② Cancer stem cell-like hierarchical replication ability of existing treatment resistant lesions. With respect to the characteristics of existing treatment resistant hepatocellular carcinoma, high expression of surface markers and miRNAs specific for cancer stem cells were involved. In addition, we demonstrated the possibility of development to a novel treatment method, by applying the reprogramming method of miRNA, regarding the characteristics of these HCC.