Investigation of intratumoral heterogeneity in intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma using multiregional analysis and innovative drug target discovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Cancer Center (2016-2017)
Kyushu University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Tomohiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 肝胆膵外科医師 (30598959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 穣  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40323646)
宮野 悟  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYANO Satoru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (50128104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / 腫瘍内不均一性 / 全エキソームシーケンス / RNAシーケンス / clonal evolution / clonal evolution / クローン進化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cells evolve by a reiterative process of clonal expansion through the accumulations of mutations and a single cancer harbors diverse genetically distinct subclones (intra-tumor heterogeneity). As a major cause of therapeutic failure, the understanding of intra-tumor heterogeneity is clinically necessary. Intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) is resistant to chemotherapy and radiation and is known as high-grade cancer. There have been many molecular researches associated with ICC, however, the accumulations of mutations through the process of clonal evolution is not fully understood.
We performed genomic analysis for ICC considered in three dimensions (multiregional analysis). Intra-tumor heterogeneity is found to exist in ICC as well as others. However, the genetic drivers of ICC are not universal and when considered as the therapeutic target, a personalized and elaborate gene therapy strategy is necessary.