Analysis of tumor-stromal interaction via complement C5a receptor in cancer microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Osamu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (40583042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡部 弘尚  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40573621)
橋本 大輔  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, その他 (80508507)
新田 英利  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90555749)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsC5a受容体 / ヒト肝星細胞 / 肝細胞癌 / 補体C5a / 癌間質細胞 / 肝星細胞 / 浸潤 / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Aim of this study is to analyze tumor-stromal interaction via C5a-C5aR axis in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).
At first, we investigated whether human hepatic stellate cells (HSC) were in activated state or not in resected HCC specimen using confocal microscope. The result that αSMA staining, which is marker of activation in HSC, was detected in HSC around HCC lesions, meant that HSC was in activated state around human HCCs. In vitro, western blotting analysis revealed C5aR expression at HSC in a time dependent manner. Moreover, HSC increased αSMA expression by C5a stimulation. Therefore, HSC could be activated by C5a-C5aR axis. In addition, C5a stimulation increased HCC invasion and that was inhibited by C5aR-antagonist. From these results, C5a-C5aR could be a target therapy for HCC treatment.