Development of drug eluting bioresorbable stents with antiplatelet effect and protection against hepatic ischemia and reperfusion injury: application to liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OBARA HIDEAKI  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (20276265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松原 健太郎  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (70348671)
藤村 直樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80445212)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Keita  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (80770859)
Hayashi Masanori  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20793475)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords生体吸収 / ステント / 虚血再灌流障害 / 肝移植 / 生体吸収ステント / 門脈吻合 / 門脈 / ミニブタ / ラット / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / シロスタゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since it was difficult to prepare cilostazol (CZ) eluting bioresorbable stent, the effects of CZ administration in rat hepatic ischemia reperfusion model were examined. Improvement of liver function value and decrease of production of various cytokines was observed by administration of CZ. In the CZ administration group, the survival rate was also significantly improved, which showing an inhibitory effect of CZ on hepatic ischemia reperfusion injury. Next, a portal anastomosis model and a portal vein stent placement model were created using large animals (pigs). Following laparotomy under general anesthesia, the portal vein was exposed and the anterior wall was cut by 2/3 rounds. After that, primary suturing closure of that part was performed. A guide wire and a vascular sheath were inserted from the distal part of the suture site of portal vein, and the metallic stent was placed under fluoroscopy. Angiography confirmed that the stent was precisely placed at the suture site.