Development of rapid quantitative pathological diagnosis method using an bioluminescence probe for cancer radical surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KAIBORI Masaki  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 近江谷 克裕  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究部門長 (20223951)
植村 芳子  関西医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50148508)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords癌光イメージング法迅速定量病理診断法 / 大腸癌転移性肝癌 / 腹膜播種性転移 / リンパ節転移 / CEA / 大腸癌 / 癌光イメージング法 / 迅速定量病理診断法 / 肝細胞癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Identification of CEA in cancer cells using an anti-carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) -far-red bioluminescent probe (FBP) antibody, which is a probe obtained by fusing a cancer antibody marker and a photoprotein, was carried out by comparing the CEA. It is possible to apply not only tumor lesion but also metastatic lesion. In the liver metastasis, lymph node metastasis, peritoneal disseminated metastasis, etc. of colorectal cancer, cancer optical imaging using anti-CEA-FBP antibody has not been investigated so far. In this study, we examined the optimization condition of anti-CEA-FBP antibody within the research period in order to investigate the presence or absence of cancer optical imaging using the tissue section of the surgical resected metastatic lesion.