Near-infrared fluorescence imaging and photodynamic therapy with indocyanine green lactosome exerts antineoplastic effects for hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Kosuke  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40460828)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海堀 昌樹  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30333199)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZEKI Eiichi  島津製作所 (30192529)
Research Collaborator TSUDA Takumi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00580440)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / 光線力学療法 / 肝細胞癌 / インドシアニングリーン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anticancer agents and operative procedures have been developed in patients with hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC), but the prognosis remained poorly. It is necessary to develop the novel diagnosis and therapy for HCC and to improve its prognosis. Lactosome is core-shell type polymeric micelle. By enclosing a labeling agent or an anticancer agent in this, it enables drug delivery. In this study, we investigated the diagnostic and therapeutic efficiencies of indocyanine green(ICG)loaded lactosome in near-infrared fluorescence(NIF)imaging and photodynamic therapy(PDT)for HCC.
Results demonstrated that ICG lactosome was accumulated in the tumors in implanted animals and PDT had antineoplastic effects. NIF imaging and PDT with ICG lactosome can be useful as a novel diagnostic and therapeutic agent for HCC.