The elucidation for the role of Galectin-9 in liver ischemia and reperfusion injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Yoichiro  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 主任研究員 (30597745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡島 英明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20308604)
Research Collaborator HIRAO Hirofumi  公益財団法人 田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究員
WATANABE Takeshi  公益財団法人 田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究員 (40028684)
YAMAUCHI Akira  公益財団法人 田附興風会, 医学研究所 第1研究部, 研究主幹 (00291427)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsGalectin-9 / 肝虚血再灌流障害 / クッパー細胞 / TIM-3 / Tim-3 / TLR-4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Galectin-9 is one of lectin proteins, identified as a migration factor of eosinophil, and also a ligand for T-cell Immunoglobulin Mucin-3 (TIM-3) which is one of check point molecules. Galectin-9 has a suppressive effect for CD4 positive T cells, and induces regulatory T cells. We found the protective function of Galectin-9 against liver ischemia and reperfusion injury, and proposed the possibility as a new therapeutic strategy by means of exogenous Gal-9 treatment. The results were reported in Liver Transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝虚血再灌流障害(IRI)は、肝臓外科領域における肝切除や肝移植の際に生じる回避できない事象であり、この予防・軽減はいまだ重要な課題である。様々な薬剤による研究がなされているが、いまだ決定的な治療薬は存在していない。Galectin-9はチェックポイント分子であるT-cell Immunoglobulin Mucin-3 (TIM-3) 分子のligandであるが、TIM-3の作用は多様性である。今回我々は、肝IRIにおいてGalectin-9が保護的に働くことを解明した。IRI予防の治療薬開発という目的に加え、TIM-3分子の機能解明に迫ることができれば、その社会的意義は大きいと考えている。