Project/Area Number |
15K10179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TACHIKAWA Masanori 東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00401810)
Research Collaborator |
TAKADATE Tatsuyuki
ISEKI Masahiro
HATA Tatsuo
AOKI Shuichi
SHIMURA Mitsuhiro
KATOH Yasutake
SUZUKI Takashi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 神経内分泌腫瘍 / 肝転移 / CNPY2 / 膵神経内分泌腫瘍 / 膵臓 / 転移 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to identify novel liver metastasis-correlated proteins of pancreatic neuroendocrine neoplasm (PanNEN). Proteomic analysis was performed in resected specimens of pancreatic tumor and paired liver metastasis. ANXA6, CNPY2, RAB11B, and TUBB3, which showed higher expression in liver metastasis than in pancreatic tumor, were selected as candidate proteins. Expression of these candidate proteins was examined in pancreatic tumors of 70 patients with PanNEN by immunohistochemistry. Correlation between clinicopathological factors and expression of the candidate proteins was statistically analyzed. It was revealed that CNPY2 is a novel liver metastasis correlated protein of PanNEN.