Approaches to regenerate the pancreas by gene therapy using a partial liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
FUJINO Kazunori  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70402716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 一弘  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50378486)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords膵再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regeneration of autologous pancreatic function is desired in patients with pancreatic internal and external secretion deficiencies associated with extensive surgical resection of the pancreas and in patients with type 1 diabetes who require daily insulin self-injections.
Liver was selected to try to regenerate pancreas function because liver is embryologically close to the pancreas and has a good functional reserve. Pdx-1, master gene of the differentiation inducer for pancreatic regeneration, was administered incorporated with a vector via biliary duct. After the administration of the vector, insulin-positive cells and trypsin positive cells were observed in the liver portal area. However, the number of cells expressing insulin and trypsin is still small amount, it is future issues to develop the ability to replace the pancreatic function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究による成果としては一つ目に、門脈遮断により肝臓内に未成熟な膵内外分泌細胞が出現したことがある。門脈血液中には肝臓を膵臓に分化させない因子が存在することが示唆され、今後肝臓にて膵島移植をする際に、膵島の生着期間を延長させ得る新たな手法の開発につながる可能性があると考えている。もう一つの成果としては、今後さらに詳細な検討を行わなければならないが、pd-1遺伝子の導入を系胆道的に行えたことにある。この投与法により、膵外分泌酵素は胆道を経由して消化管に、膵内分泌ホルモンは肝静脈を介し全身に流れることが可能となり得る。本研究の成果にて、全膵機能を備えた臓器再生の可能性が見い出せたと考えている。