Targeting strategy to inhibit liver metastasis for pancreatic cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HORI YUICHI  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (80248004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 一也  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 保健学研究員 (50335353)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵臓がん / がん幹細胞 / 肝臓転移 / エクソソーム / 膵がん / 肝転移 / 抗がん剤耐性 / 膵臓外科学 / 癌幹細胞 / 膵臓癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer shows an aggressive phenotype with a dismal prognosis despite of multimodal therapy. Notably, remote organ metastasis such as liver metastasis is a life-threatening problem. Previously, we have already established several human pancreatic cancer cell line (Shimizu, Hori et al.,PLoS One, 2013).In this study, we aimed to reconstruct early stage of liver metastasis by pancreatic cancer cells. First, we developed novel mouse pancreatic cancer stem cells by introducing mutated KRAS, mutated p53, and CDK4 oncogenes common in human pancreatic cancer to mouse pancreatic stem/progenitor cells. We found that micro-vesicles called as “exosome” from both mouse and human pancreatic cancer stem cells had a pivotal role in early stage of liver metastasis in vivo. These results indicate that this system might be potent strategy to inhibit liver metastasis for pancreatic cancer.