| Project/Area Number |
15K10186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大塚 隆生 九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20372766)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 胆道癌 / セネセンス / 膵胆管合流異常 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to confirm the relation between senescence and carcinogenesis of bile duct cancer. MicroRNAs (miRs) associated with senescence are measured in normal bile duct lesion, precursor lesion, and carcinoma lesion, and then, the miRs are also measured in bile juice samples. We will investigate whether the miRs can be used as biomarkers for early diagnosis of bile duct cancer. We tried to measure the expression levels of miRs using bile juice obtained from the patients with pancreaticobiliary maljunction, which is high risk for bile duct cancer, by endoscopic retrograde cholangiography. However, the measurement of miRs was difficult because of their unstabilities in bile juice. Several studies demonstrated that miR in exosomes were stable even in body fluids. And thus, exosomes in bile juice were extracted by ultracentrifugation. The presence of exosomes in bile juice was confirmed. The miRs in bile juice could be measured with reproducibility.