Role of adipose tissue in pancreatic cancer local invasion as a component of tumor microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TOMA Hiroki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80437780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水元 一博  九州大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (90253418)
大内田 研宙  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂肪組織由来幹細胞 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 活性化型膵星細胞 / High fat diet / 脂肪酸 / リノレン酸 / S100A4 / 膵周囲脂肪組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
KPC mice fed a high fat diet had significantly lager visceral fat, primary pancreatic tumors and higher rate of distant organ metastasis than control group. In vitro 3D fat invasion model, pancreatic cancer showed more elongated shape and promoted adjacent tissue fibrosis. Adipose tissue-derived conditioned medium which contains fatty acid enhanced pancreatic cancer cell migration, invasion and increased the numbers of lipid droplets in its cytoplasm. Indirect co-culture of mature adipocytes with cancer cells resulted in adipocyte shrinkage, while elevating the concentration of fatty acids in the medium.