| Project/Area Number |
15K10189
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
難波江 俊永 九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10467889)
鬼丸 学 九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80529876)
大内田 研宙 九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20452708)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 膵癌 / desmoplasia / オートファジー / 化合物ライブラリー / 治療抵抗性 / drug delivery system / カルパイン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have reported that activation of pancreatic stellate cells(PSCs) is associated with autophagy and inhibiting autophagy results in suppression of pancreatic cancer progression and metastasis. Thus, autophagy in PSCs is a possible therapeutic target in pancreatic cancer. Furthermore, we have developed a high-throughput screening system, based on a phenomenon that lipid droplets inside PSCs decrease during activation, to find PSCs suppressive compounds. In detail, candidate agents selected from compound library were administered to PSC, followed by lipid droplets dye with BODIPY, a fluorescent lipid dye. Then quantified the intensity of BODIPY fluorescence and found compounds which suppressed PSCs activation. Using this method we have found some compounds which may lead PSCs into quiescent state.