Comprehensive influence on tumor immune system by interaction between pancreatic cancer and molecules of tumor microenvironment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Kazuhiro  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (30304942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 正人  北里大学, 薬学部, 特任教授 (10243718)
下平 滋隆  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80345751)
黒木 保  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (90404219)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / 膵臓癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / バイオマーカー / 樹状細胞 / イムノコンプレキソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the comprehensive influence on pancreatic cancer tissue and various type of immune cells infiltrating tumor microenvironment to tumor-specific immune system, we analyzed the expression of various tumor immunity-related molecules in pancreatic cancer tissue and peripheral blood sample which were obtained from patients with pancreatic cancer undergoing clinical trials of dendritic cell-based immunotherapy.
As a result, it was revealed that there is a significantly high correlation between infiltration of CD163 positive M2 macrophages and CD66b positive granulocytes in cancer microenvironment with poor prognosis and CD20 positive B cell infiltration as good prognosis. Peripheral blood neutrophil / lymphocyte ratio and serum IL-6 level were also poor prognostic markers. The discovery of this prognosis-associated biomarker may lead to the development of a new composite cancer immunotherapy.