Development of diagnostic biomarker for cholangiocarcinoma by analysis of miRNA in exosome of bile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Shigekazu  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00322363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南山 幸子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00362989)
久保 正二  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (80221224)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIWARA Toshinobu  近畿大学, 薬学部・医療薬学科, 教授 (80362804)
Research Collaborator NAKGAWA Kanako
TAKAHATA Nozomi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆道癌 / 胆汁 / バイオマーカー / 印刷業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined redox dynamics, bile acid composition and mutagenicity of bile obtained from biliary tract cancer patients. Furthermore, miRNAs contained in exosomes purified from bile were analyzed. Bile obtained from biliary tract cancer patients contained significantly more oxidized glutathione. Bile acids in the bile of patients with biliary tract cancer were found to contain a lot of secondary bile acids. The mutagenicity by the umu method was negative for all tested bile. Exosomes in the bile could not be stably collected by the known methods. We have developed a novel method to reproducibly extract exosomes from bile. Candidate miRNAs specific for biliary tract cancer were identified.