Low invasive treatment using pancreatic cancer vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hirono Seiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60468288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 敦史  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内助教 (00637910)
山上 裕機  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191190)
川井 学  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40398459)
岡田 健一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50407988)
宮澤 基樹  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90549734)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / ペプチドワクチン / mesothelin / MUC16
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We idenitfied MUC16 and mesothelin, the genes associated with invasion in pancreatic cancer by expression profile. The downregulation of MUC16 and mesothelin by shRNA inhibited both invasion and migration of pancreatic cancer cell lines. Therefore, we focused on these genes as a tumor-specific antigen target for pancreatic cacer vaccine. We investigated thhe MUC16 or mesothelin-derived epitope peptide restricted to HLA-A*2402, and we determined their potential to induce peptide-specific T lymphocytes (CTL). After the expansion of each CTL, two CTL lines (each gene) were established. Finally, we could generate only one peptide-specific CTL clone. These results indictate that our identified mesothelin peptide is a novel HLA-A*2402 restricted CTL epitope, and that is a candidate for antigen-specific immunotherapy against pancreatic cancers.