Development of high sensitivity diagnostic system for intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma using glycoprotein molecular marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Ryota  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20318059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有泉 俊一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40277158)
山本 雅一  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60220498)
宇都宮 洋才  和歌山県立医科大学, 共同利用施設, 准教授 (60264876)
正田 純一  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆道癌 / 胆管癌 / 胆嚢癌 / 診断 / マーカー / WFA / 糖鎖 / 術前 / バイオマーカー / 糖鎖医学 / レクチン / 腫瘍マーカー / 臨床試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis with a new glycoprotein molecular marker (WFA-sialylated MUC1; WFA) was superior in patients with biliary cancer or intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma compared to the control subjects and patients with benign biliary tract disease. WFA does not depend on the cancer stage or tissue type in the diagnosis of benign biliary tract disease, biliary cancer, intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma and stage I / II cancers it also showed more accurate diagnostic ability than conventional tumor markers. WFA in the bile was also significantly higher in patients with biliary cancer and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma than in those with benign biliary tract disease. It's diagnostic ability was superior to conventional tumor markers and bile cytology, and the diagnosis was accurate.
WFA is a useful biomarker for the diagnosis of biliary cancer and intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma and is suggested that it should be used in the clinical setting in the future.