The role of Sulfatase in cholangioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA IKUO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10625312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤元 治朗  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90199373)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords胆管細胞癌 / Sulfatase / 癌増殖 / EMT / sulfatase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have reported that Sulfatase (SULF) plays an important role in tumor growth and invasion in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). The expression of SULF in cholangioma was also found. The aim of this study is to investigate the effect of SULF on tumor growth and invasion in cholangioma and to apply it to the clinical treatment. In this study, we found and quantified the expression of SULF1 and SULF2 in the resected specimens of the patients with intrahepatic cholangiocellular carcinoma (ICC) by immunohistochemistory. Although the expression of SULF2 was not related to the outcome in patients with ICC, low expression of SULF1 showed poor prognosis in recurrence free survival and overall survival.SULF1 could be useful as a tumor marker for cholangioma.