Explorative research of novel factors for pancreatic cancer metastasis and proliferation based on analysis of cell dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Akira  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80372431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗林 太  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60251443)
山村 真弘  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70299204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nakamura Masafumi  九州大学, 医学部, 教授 (30372741)
Research Collaborator Sakaguchi Masakiyo  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授
Katase Naoki  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教
Itadaini Masumi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助員
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転移惹起因子 / 走化性 / 遊走 / がん / 癌転移 / 膵癌 / 血清因子 / 脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is one of the diseases with poorest prognosis, which needs urgent countermeasures. Serum is known to be a strong chemoattractant, however, particular factors which cause cancer cell migration or metastasis remain unknown because of its heterogeneity. In this project, we explored the unknown factors which attract cancer cells, i.e. the metastasis promoting factors. At first, we established the evaluation system for cancer cell migration. Next, we found such factors in the non-protein, hydrophobic, and low-molecular-weight fraction. Also we found S100 proteins, known as factors produced in inflammation sites, as such factors. We are now evaluating these factors with animal model and with patients’ samples.