| Project/Area Number |
15K10204
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
齋木 佳克 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
秋山 正年 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (80526450)
河津 聡 東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80633685)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | von Willebrand factor / 後天性von Willebrand症候群 / 補助人工心臓 / 出血合併症 / vWF large multimer Index / 消化管出血 / Shear stress / ADAMTS13 / 後天性フォンウィルブランド症候群 / 植込型補助人工心臓 / vWF large multimer index / 後天性von Willebrand 症候群 / 機械的補助循環 / multimer解析 / shear stress |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we first established methodology of a hematological severity of acquired von Willebrand syndrome. Using this, we examined 41 patients after implanted left ventricular assist device, clarified the relationship between the hematological severity of acquired von Willebrand syndrome and gastrointestinal bleeding. Another purpose of this study was to develop the method to predict hematological severity of acquired von Willebrand syndrome. We newly developed a shear-stressor for blood and established a method for predicting the hematological severity of acquired von Willebrand syndrome, and filed a patent application.