Application of new indole compounds to organ protection in the Cardiovascular surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Adachi Osamu  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30375092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
阿部 高明  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80292209)
笠井 均  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (30312680)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインドール化合物 / 脊髄保護 / 心移植 / ミトコンドリア / ATP / 虚血再灌流障害 / 虚血再灌流 / 心臓移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The new indole compound has depression effect for the ischemic reperfusion injury of the brain and kidney.We examined efficacy for the organ protection in the cardiovascular surgery region.Spinal cord injury is a serious complication in the replacement of the thoracoabdominal artery.In the perioperative spinal cord blood hypoperfusion model using the rabbit, the spinal ischemic reperfusion depression effect was not found.We evaluated a donor cardioprotection effect in the heart transplant. We examined a change of the quantity of rat myocardial ATP by the elapsed time from heart extraction. The myocardial ATP content decreased equally with a non-administration group two hours after the heart extraction. In these examination, we were not able to demonstrate spinal cord and myocardial protection effect.