Lanthanum carbonate inhibits aortic allograft calcification in circulatory transplant models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Haruo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60726735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 稔  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40270871)
木下 修  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (40598512)
益澤 明広  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (30709572)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords同種心臓弁・血管移植 / 石灰化 / リン酸バインダー / 移植グラフト石灰化 / 炭酸ランタン / リンバインダー / 若年齢レシピエント / ホモグラフト / 高リン血症 / ウサギ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
<OBJECTIVES> Limited durability of a cardiovascular homograft due to accelerated calcification in young recipients is an unsolved problem. We hypothesized that phosphate binder, lanthanum carbonate (LC) inhibits calcification of a transplanted homograft, and examine this hypothesis by circulatory transplant rabbit model. <METHODS> Donor aortas were transplanted to carotid arteries of recipients. All the recipients were euthanized after 8 weeks and the homograft were explanted. LC group rabbits were fed by a diet containing LC for 1, 2, 4, 8 weeks postoperatively followed by feeding normal diets. The results were compared with those from control group rabbits which were fed by a normal diet. <RESULTS> Homograft calcification was inhibited in the LC group by giving LC for at least 2 weeks, but growth retardation was seen in the rabbits with LC for 8 weeks. <CONCLUSIONS> Short-term LC may safely inhibit aortic homograft calcification without significant side effects.