Investigation for the attenuation of arrhythmia related to human iPS cell-based cardiac regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Hisashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40743026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 池田 義  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40281092)
南方 謙二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60539675)
杉山 篤  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (60242632)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMASHITA JUN  京都大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50335288)
Research Collaborator MASUMOTO HIDETOSHI  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特定助教 (70645754)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 心筋梗塞 / 重症心不全 / 致死性不整脈 / ホルター心電図 / マイクロミニピッグ / 心筋疾患外科学 / 致死的不整脈 / プログラム電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Holter ECG after human iPS cell-derived cardiac tissue transplantation showed no occurrence of lethal arrhythmia whereas there was the occurrence of ventricular tachycardia in sham group pigs after induction of myocardial infarction. The variability of QT interval is known to be a marker of arrhythmia and was lower in cell sheet transplantation group compared to that in sham group. Here we showed the safety of human iPS cell-based cardiac regenerative therapy using pigs with similar heart rate with human. We also showed the occurrence of Torsade de Pointes which is known to be a lethal arrhythmia after administration of already known cardiotoxic drugs. Here we showed a basis of the occurrence of arrhythmia related to human iPS cell-based cardiac regenerative therapy.