Eliminating residual undifferentiated cells from iPSC-CMs for safer clinical application of iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Shigeo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (10396749)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 造腫瘍性 / 未分化細胞除去 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clinical application of iPS-derived cardiomyocytes (iPS-CMs) is considered to be one of the most promising approach to regenerative treatment for severe heart failure. However, its success would largely depend on safety, including prevention of tumor formation (Masuda S, et al. Nature Rev Cardiol. 2014;11:553-4). Here, we demonstrate that BET protein bromodomain antagonist is efficacious in removing residual undifferentiated cells in vitro. In this context, it was revealed that BET protein antagonist functions as a Nanog inhibitor within human iPS cells. Furthermore, co-treatment with BET protein antagonist and CDK inhibitors (CDK9 or CDK1 inhibitor) synergistically eliminated residual undifferentiated cells among human iPS-CMs. These findings imply that combination treatment in vitro with these drugs contributes to molecular-targeted treatment on “human iPS cells”.