The impact of transplantation of cardiomyocyte sheet derived from MHC homozygous induced pluripotent stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K10212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shunsuke  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (30600126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 繁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (70544237)
福嶌 五月  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (80596867)
秦 広樹  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (80638198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心不全治療 / 再生医療 / 移植後拒絶反応 / iPS細胞 / MHC適合移植 / 免疫学的拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MHC-matched transplantation using homozygous MHC haplotype iPSC-CMs displayed better engraftment and less immune-cell infiltration in the graft in MHC-mismatched transplantation. However, MHC-matched transplantation with single or no immune-suppressive drugs still induced a substantial host immune response to the graft. Thus, the immunogenicity of allogeneic iPSC-CMs was reduced by MHC-matched transplantation although arequirement for appropriate immune suppression was retained for successful engraftment. Although MHC-homo-iPSCs are preferred to avoid immune rejection, MHC-mismatched iPSC-CMs can also induce comparable cardiac functional recovery at late follow-up, suggesting that MHC-mismatched iPSC-basedcardiac regenerative therapy with immunosuppressants may be a feasible option for treating heart failure in clinical setting.